ModelCL-816

CL-816, CL-816, 8 Baseband Video/16 Audio Fiberoptic Video Multiplexer

Rack-mountable CL-816 fiber optic Composite Video Multiplexer

The CL-816 is perfect for transmitting up to 8 channels of composite baseband video and 16 channels of audio on a single fibre optic cable. The CL-816 operates by digitizing and multiplexing the 8 channels of standard analog video and 16 channels of standard audio into a high-speed serial cable using 10-bit sampling technology. Because the system employs digital transmission techniques, performance characteristics are consistent and maintained over the specified distance with absolutely no degradation of signal. The low component count and use of custom ASICs increase system reliability and performance. The CL-816 is designed to work with standard single mode or multimode fibre optic cable and can be wall mounted or rack mounted. Built-in diagnostics LEDs for each channel; loss of video signal and optical link indicator facilitate rapid setup and the continuous monitoring of all phases of operation. The operation can be monitored remotely via optional remote monitoring capabilities. This system can also incorporate SNMP open request.



For Sales Inquiries please contact us today: Contact Us! 

Features

  1. 8 Channel Baseband Video and 16 Channel Audio Transmission
  2. High Quality 10-bit Digital Video Sampling
  3. Transmit up to 110km over on strand of fibreoptic cable
  4. High Quality Uncompressed Digital Transmission
  5. 67 dB SNR
  6. Optional Remote Monitoring capability
  7. SNMP monitoring capability optional
  8. Bidirectional transmission available

Example Aplication

Model Selection

CL-816-1S-SCA-40 Fiberoptic Baseband Video Mux, 8 Video/16 Audio, Singlemode, 1 Fiber, SC/APC Connector, 40km
CL-816-1S-SCA-80 Fiberoptic Baseband Video Mux, 8 Video/16 Audio, Singlemode, 1 Fiber, SC/APC Connector, 80km
CL-816-1S-SCA-110 Fiberoptic Baseband Video Mux, 8 Video/16 Audio, Singlemode, 1 Fiber, SC/APC Connector, 110km
CL-16A-T Fiberoptic Baseband 16 Audio Transmitter, Singlemode, 1 Fiber, SC/APC Connector 40 / 80 /110km
CL-16A-R Fiberoptic Baseband 16 Audio Receiver , Singlemode, 1 Fiber, SC/APC Connector 40 /80 / 110km

Specifications

Standars: NTSC, PAL, SECAM
Channels: 8 Baseband Video/16 Audio
Video Bandwidth: 10 Hz to 6.5 MHz
SNR/dP/dG: 67 dB <1 deg/<1%
Video Input: 1V p-p, 75 ohm
Dimensions: 480mm x 225mm x 44mm
Environment: Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH Storage humidity: 5% to 90% RH
Input Power Requirements: Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power
Registration: FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV