ModelCL-12

CL-12, 1 Video 2 or 4 or 8 Audio over fiber for up to 150Km Broadcast

Fiber Optic Composite Video Transmitter for up to 150Km 

 

The CL-12 is a broadcast grade fibre optic video audio transmitter and receiver system for composite baseband video and audio. This is a video over fibre system and is ideal for transmitting 1 channel of composite base band video and up to 8 channels of audio over a single strand of fibre optic cable. The CL-12 operates by digitizing and multiplexing baseband video and audio and then transmitting it over fibre optic light signals. This system employs 12-bit digital transmission techniques witch produce better performance characteristics that are consistent and maintained over the specified distance with no degradation of signal.  The low component count and use of custom ASICs increases system reliability and performance. The CL-12 is designed to work with standard singlemode or multimode fibre optic cable and can be wall mounted or rack mounted for most video over fibre applications. Both transmitter and receiver come equipped with internal power supplies as well as built-in diagnostics LEDs for each channel.  There is a loss of link indicator to facilitate the continuous monitoring of all phases of operation.

 

CL-12-T-MM MultiMode Transmitter 2Km: $874.00 USD

CL-12-R-MM MultiMode Receiver 2Km: $874.00 USD

CL-12-T-40Km SingleMode Transmitter 40Km: $990.00 USD

CL-12-R-40Km SingleMode Receiver 40Km: $990.00 USD

CL-12-T-80Km SingleMode Transmitter 80Km: $1625.00 USD

CL-12-R-80Km SingleMode Receiver 80Km: $1625.00 USD

 

The Fibre optic transmitter is one of the key components in fibre optic networks. In fibre optic communications, information is first converted from its original form such as voice, data or video; into electrical form, and then the signal is sent to the fibre optic transmitter, which will transform the electrical signal into a fibre optic signal.

The hearts of the fibre optic transmitters are the light sources. The function of the light source is to convert information from electrical form to optical fibre light. In today’s fibre optic systems, light sources are usually light emitting diodes (LED) or laser diodes (LD). Both of them are small size semiconductor devices used for signal transformation. 

We use 1310nm lasers for 40Km fibre transmissions, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM lasers for 80km, 120Km, 150Km, 220Km optical transmission



For Sales Inquiries please contact us today: Contact Us! 

 

 

Features

- High Quality 12-bit Digital Sampling of Video Inputs - Uncompressed Digital Transmission - Baseband Video or composite Video/Audio Transmission - Optional 2, 4, 6 or 8 Channel Audio Transmission - Audio Compatible with Balanced or Unbalanced Audio Formats - Transmit up to 110km over one strand of fiberoptic cable - High Quality Uncompressed Digital Transmission - 67 dB SNR - Bidirectional Transmission available

Example Aplication

Model Selection

CL-12-T 1 Baseband Video, 2 Audio fiber transmitter 40 80 120 150Km , Singiemode, 1 Fiber SC/APC Connector
CL-12-R 1 Baseband Video, 2 Audio fiber receiver 40 80 120 150Km , Singiemode, 1 Fiber SC/APC Connector
CL-14-T 1 Baseband Video, 4 Audio fiber transmitter 40 80 120 80Km , Singiemode, 1 Fiber SC/APC Connector Connector, 80km
CL-14-R 1 Baseband Video 4 Audio fiber receiver 40 150 120 80Km , Singlemode, 1 Fiber SC/APC Connector
CL-18-T 1 Baseband Video 8 Audio over fiber Transmitter 40 80 150 120Km , Singiemode, 1 Fiber SC/APC Connector
CL-18-R 1 Baseband Video 8 Audio to fiber receiver 40 80 150 120Km , Singiemode, 1 Fiber SC/APC Connector
CL-XX-X-40,80,120,150 40 80 120 150Km fiber optic transmision distance

Specifications

Standars: NTSC, PAL, SECAM
Channels: 1 Baseband Video & 2, 4, 6 or 8 Audio (optional)
Video Bandwidth: 10Hzto6.5MHz
SNR/dP/dG: 67 dB, < 1 deg / < 0.5%
Video Input: 1Vp-p, 75 ohm
Audio: Terminal Block, 600 ohm
Dimensions: 480mm x 225mm x 44mm
Environment: Operating temperaturê: 0°C to 50°C Storage temperaturê: -20°C to 70°C Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH Storage humidity: 5% to 90% RH
Input Power Requirements: Voltage: 110/240VAuto-sense Intemal Power
Control Keys and Status Indicator: Wavelengths : 2KM - 850nm 40Km -1310nm 80KM -1550nm or CWDM 1470nm , 1490nm , 1510nm, 1530nm 1550nm ,1570nm ,1590nm , 1610nm 150KM - DWDM ITU ITU (#) (nm) ITU# 1 1577.03 nm ITU# 2 1576.20 nm ITU# 3 1575.37 nm ITU# 4 1574.54 nm ITU# 5 1573.71 nm ITU# 6 1572.89 nm ITU# 7 1572.06 nm ITU# 8 1571.24 nm ITU# 9 1570.42 nm ITU# 10 1569.59 nm ITU# 11 1568.11 nm ITU# 12 1567.95 nm ITU# 13 1567.13 nm ITU# 14 1566.31 nm ITU# 15 1565.50 nm ITU# 16 1564.68 nm ITU# 17 1563.86 nm ITU# 18 1563.05 nm ITU# 19 1562.23 nm ITU# 20 1561.42 nm ITU# 21 1560.61 nm ITU# 22 1559.79 nm ITU# 23 1558.98 nm ITU# 24 1558.17 nm ITU# 25 1557.36 nm ITU# 26 1556.56 nm ITU# 27 1555.75 nm ITU# 28 1554.94 nm ITU# 29 1554.13 nm ITU# 30 1553.33 nm ITU# 31 1552.52 nm ITU# 32 1551.72 nm ITU# 33 1550.92 nm ITU# 34 1550.12 nm ITU# 35 1549.32 nm ITU# 36 1548.52 nm