ModelCL-870-R-2

CL-870-R-2, Optical CATV RF Receiver with Dual Internal Redundancy

Cable TV Band RF over Fiber Receiver

The CL-870-R-2F is used for receiving RF cable TV signals (45-870MHz) that are transmitted over an optical fibre. The unit can receive optical signals in either the 1310nm or the 1550nm bands. Designed to work well with the CL-870-T units, the CL-870-R-2F is built with two optical receivers as well as two power supplies. When one power supply becomes too warm the unit will automatically switch to the second power supply. The second optical receiver adds further redundancy and system reliability. The CL-870-R-2F features an easy to read front panel LCD screen that displays relative operating status and fault information. All operating parameters of the CL-870-R-2F series receivers are designed for high reliability and suitable for even the most high end applications. The CL-870-R Model has only one optical input. 



For Sales Inquiries please contact us today: Contact Us!

Features

• Optical Automatic Gain Control (AGC)

• Able to receive optical signals in either 1310nm or 1550nm bands.

• All working parameters controlled by a microprocessor and displayed on screen

• Dual optical receivers with automatic switching

• Dual power supply backup with automatic switching.

• Easy to read RF parameters displayed on LCD screen

Example Aplication

Model Selection

CL-870-R Optical CATV RF Reciever with Dual Internal Redundancy
CL-870-R-2F Optical CATV RF Reciever with duar redundant optical input and dual power supply
CL-870-T 1310nm Direct Modulated AGC Optical Transmitter
CL-870-T-15 1550nm Direct Modulated AGC Optical Transmitter

Specifications

Standars: Laser wavelength (nm) 1310 / 1550 Output power (dBm) -5~+3 Working mode Optical AGC Echo loss(RL) (dB) ≥>55 Optical fiber connector SC/APC FC/APC
Connection Ports: Work bandwidth (MHz) 45~862 Output level (dBμV) 96 113 Flatness (dB) ≤ <±0.5 Output level adjustable (dB) 0~20(MGC) Reflect loss (dB) ≥ >16(750MHz) Output impedance (ΩOhm) 75
Ports: Test channel PAL-D/60ch CNR (dB) ≥ >52(10Km fiber, -1dBm receive) CTB (dB) ≤ <-70 CSO (dB) <-63
Channels: Power supply (V) 90~265VAC(-48VDC selectable) Network management interface RJ45, RS232(Support I.E. & SNMP) Power Consume (W) ≤ <50(single power work) Work temp (℃*C) -5~65(Machine temp. control automatically) Storage temp (℃*C) -40~85 Relative humidity (%) 5~95 Size (") 19×10×1.75 ((W)x(D)x(H))